Ryan Westley canoe slalom Great Britain

British women make their mark but men's selection wide open

Fiona Pennie and Mallory Franklin should have done enough to secure places in the GB senior team (subject to ratification by the International Panel next week) after winning days one and two of GB Selections in respective K1W and C1W events with a day still to go.

Rio Olympian Pennie (CR Cats), winner of both K1W races on day one, took maximum points today under the different format of a semi followed by a six-boat final.  Franklin (Windsor & District) and Kimberley Woods (Rugby) were second and third.

"I can relax a bit more tomorrow and look forward to the rest of the summer. But obviously I'm still going to go for it in the final race," said Pennie.

Earlier in the day Franklin had dominated the women's C1 by winning both the semi and the final.  Second and third places today went to fellow under 23 athlete Eilidh Gibson (Strathallan) and Kimberley Woods (Rugby).

Franklin 034

Mallory Franklin

"On my final run I was trying not to listen to the tannoy but it was so loud I could hear everything," said Franklin.

"Once I heard Kim picking up touches, and I already knew what time Eilidh had, I knew I had to just go down the course without missing anything or demolishing it.

In the C1W junior event under 16 competitor Beth Forrow (Lee Valley) finished the final a full 5.96 seconds ahead of Sophie Ogilvie (CR Cats).  Forrow's time of 127.70 was fast enough to also put her fourth in the senior and under 23 final. 

"I'm really pleased because last year I started with a second and a fourth," said Forrow who began canoeing at Lee Valley just three years ago, aged 12.  

"So to get to the second day and already have two firsts is a relief.  The hard work is paying off and I hope with these two results I'll be in the team for the under 18s."

Forrow 025

Bethan Forrow

Megan Hamer-Evans (Seren Dwr) won her second day in row in the K1W junior competition and despite a touch in the final she just managed to beat Hannah Thomas (Lee Valley).

If the women's events are following a pattern of clear cut winners then the men's are still wide open.

The K1M overnight leaders, Bradley Forbes-Cryans and Chris Bowers, followed up with a respective first and second in this morning's semis, before dropping down in the finals to sixth and fourth.

Huw Swetnam, who had qualified sixth for the final, set a blistering pace of 95.76 with a touch to finish 1.20 seconds up on Zachary Franklin and win day two.

"I'm relieved after going off first then having a long old wait to see how I'd finish," said Swetnam afterwards.

"I had a not very good feeling on the first run, I'd hit a gate early on and I went very cautious and hit another gate.

Swetnam, who has qualified for the team on seven previous occasions added: "It's very tough.  I was sixth on my first run today and now I'm winning after the second run.  It's tight margins all the way and there are many other people at the same kind of level."

In the K1M junior event Etienne Chappell (Seren Dwr) took the honours, consolidating on his second place on the opening day.  Second and third went to Ewan Vernon (Holme Pierrepont) and Jake Brown (Tees Tigers).  

"I'm really stoked now and I wasn't expecting this," said an almost shell-shocked Chappell afterwards.

"I just turned up and gave it a go. I've got nowhere near this before and its only my second race at 15, but hopefully with a first and a second I'll make the team."

The men's C1 is still anyone's race after yesterday's winner in the senior and under 23 competition, Adam Burgess (Stafford & Stone), was beaten into fourth place today.

On the middle day of the event Ryan Westley (Lower Wharfe) was a model of consistency.  He won the morning's semi final before enduring a long wait as none of the four competitors before him had been able to better the time set by 20-year-old Sam Ibbotson (Holme Pierrepont) in the final.

Under maximum pressure Westley delivered a clean run to snatch the win before admitting, "that's probably one of the most uncomfortable experiences I've ever had and that's saying something.

"You know that some of the younger guys can do the times just as much as we can but you bank of them not doing it on the day.

Westley 044

Ryan Westley

"Sam certainly got it all together today and did a really good run.  I was resting with my head on the start pool trying to keep focussed on my own race rather than try and go out there and win it.

"I feel I did that and I'm super happy to have done it."

In the C1M junior event Piers Oliphant strengthened his chances of retaining a place on the under 18 team after adding a second place to his win from yesterday. And he has no intention of easing off on the final day.

The man who beat him today, by 5.61 seconds, was 16 year old Sam Maingay (Stafford & Stone) who said afterwards, "it's gone perfectly and I don't think it could have gone any better. 

"That run was on edge all the way but I held it together and it's the first one I've ever won."

Pictures by AE Photos

GB Slalom Selections, Lee Valley Whitewater Centre

Finals placings from day 2 (of 3), Sunday 16 April

K1M Finals

Senior & under 23

1    Huw Swetnam (EyeTee) S
2     Zachary Franklin (Windsor & District) S
3     Ciaran Lee Edwards (Llandysul Paddlers) S
4     Christopher Bowers (Stafford & Stone) u23
5     Zachary Allin (Tees Tigers) u23
6    Bradley Forbes-Cryans (CR Cats) u23

Junior under 18

1     Etienne Chappell (Seren Dwr) J16
2    Ewan Vernon (Holme Pierrepont) J18
3    Jake Brown (Tees Tigers) J18
4     Jonny Dickson (CR Cats) J16
5    Duncan Edwards (Breadalbane) J18
6     Peter Linkstead (Stirling & Falkirk) J18

K1W Finals

Senior & under 23

1    Fiona Pennie (CR Cats) S
2    Mallory Franklin (Windsor & District) u23
3     Kimberley Woods (Rugby) u23
4     Gabrielle Ridge (Seren Dwr) u23
5     Amber Maslen (Pinkston Panthers) S
6    Hannah Bailey (Stafford & Stone) S    

Junior under 18

1    Megan Hamer-Evans (Seren Dwr) J18
2    Hannah Thomas (Lee Valley) J16
3    Bethan Forrow (Lee Valley) J16
4    Nikita Setchell (Holme Pierrepont) J18
5    Sophie Ogilvie (CR Cats) J18
6     Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley) J18 

C1M Finals

Senior & under 23

1     Ryan Westley (Lower Wharfe) S
2    Sam Ibbotson (Holme Pierrepont) u23
3    David Florence (Lloyds Register) S
4    Adam Burgess (Stafford & Stone) S
5     Tom Abbott (Mold)
6    Thomas Quinn (Lower Wharfe)

Junior under 18

1    Sam Maingay (Stafford & Stone) J18
joint 2    Piers Oliphant (Shepperton) J18
joint 2    Jake Cox (Lee Valley) J18
4    Jacob Barrett (Holme Pierrepont) J18
5    Ben Moss (Holme Pierrepont) J18
6    Robert Fernie (Holme Pierrepont) J16

C1W Finals

Senior & under 23

1    Mallory Franklin (Windsor & District) u23
2    Eilidh Gibson (Strathallan) u23
3     Kimberley Woods (Rugby) u23
4    Jasmine Royle (Stafford & Stone) S

Junior under 18

1    Bethan Forrow (Lee Valley) J16
2    Sophie Ogilvie (CR Cats) J18
3     Ellis Miller (Lee Valley) J16
4    Hannah Owen (Lee Valley) J16
5    Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley) J18
6    Hannah Thomas (Lee Valley) J16

BRITISH CANOEING

Canoe Slalom
#canoeslalom