Beata Mikolajczyk

Date of birth:
15 October 1985
Beata Mikolajczyk (POL)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Becia (beatamikolajczyk.pl, 2015)
Hobbies
Watching movies, listening to music, playing sports, reading, travelling. (beatamikolajczyk.pl, 2015)
Hero / Idol
German sprint paddler Birgit Fischer, Italian sprint paddler Josefa Idem. (beatamikolajczyk.pl, 2015)
Injuries
In July 2015 she damaged ligaments in her foot at a training camp in Livigno, Italy. She was initially told she would need to be in a cast for four weeks, but convinced doctors to reduce the time to two weeks so she could prepare for the 2015 World Championships in Milan, Italy. She was able to compete at the event, but was still troubled by the injury and suffered swelling in her leg on the first day of competition. (express.bydgoski.pl, 10 Oct 2015)

At the beginning of 2015 she underwent arthroscopic knee surgery. (pzkaj.pl, 14 Mar 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up on your dreams because when your dreams die, you do too." (beatamikolajczyk.pl, 2015)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2015 Athlete of the Year in the Pomorskie region in Poland. (pomorska.pl, 30 Jan 2016)

She received a Gold Cross of Merit in 2008 and a Rebirth of Poland [Polonia Restituta] award in 2013. Both honours were in recognition of her sporting achievements. (beatamikolajczyk.pl, 2015)

International Debut

Year
2001
Competing for
Poland
Location
Bochum, GER

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1996 in Bydgoszcz, Poland.
Why this sport?
She always liked spending time around water.
Club / Team
UKS Kopernik: Bydgoszcz, POL
Name of coach
Wieslaw Rakowski [club], POL; Tomas Kryk [national], POL
Handedness
Right
Footedness
Ambidextrous

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
15 October 1985
Height
170 cm
Weight
68 kg
Residence
Bydgoszcz, POL
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Polish
Higher education
Recreation Management, Tourism - University of Economy: Bydgoszcz, POL