Cesar De Cesare

Date of birth:
12 August 1980
Cesar De Cesare (ECU)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Pichi (elcomercio.com, 30 Oct 2011)
Injuries
He sustained a shoulder injury at age 19 that forced him to stop competing for around 10 years. (elentrerios.com, 06 Nov 2011)
Awards and honours
He was the flag bearer for Ecuador at the opening ceremony of the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (lahora.com.ec, 10 Aug 2012)

He was named the International Canoe Federation's [ICF] Athlete of the Month in December 2011. (aroundtherings.com, 13 Dec 2011)
Famous relatives
His brother Sebastian has served as the Ecuador national canoe sprint coach. His daughter Maia represented Ecuador in canoe sprint at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, ON, Canada. (SportsDeskOnline, 05 Aug 2015; ppelverdadero.com.ec, 04 Jul 2015; eluniverso.com, 21 Nov 2011)
Other information
RETIREMENT AND COMEBACK
He retired from the sport at age 19 after suffering a shoulder injury. He also needed a job to help support his young family. He took work as a taxi and lorry driver before he returned to the sport after moving to Ecuador in 2009. (elentrerios.com, 06 Nov 2011)

FROM ARGENTINA TO ECUADOR
He moved to Ecuador in 2009 to help his younger brother Sebastian, who had taken a coaching job with the Ecuadorian canoe team. De Cesare also decided to start competing again and was soon selected for the Ecuadorian national team. He gained Ecuadorian citizenship the day before leaving to compete at the 2011 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary. (elentrerios.com, 06 Nov 2011)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport as a hobby at age 10.
Name of coach
Sebastian de Cesare [brother, national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 August 1980
Height
190 cm
Weight
93 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Mayra, daughters Luana and Maia
Residence
Guayaquil, ECU
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish