Christos Tsakmakis (GRE)

Chrystos Tsakmakis (GRE)

GRGreece
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
06 September 1987
Height
173 cm
Weight
69 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, German

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Tsak (Athlete, 22 Sep 2005)
Hero / Idol
Slovakian slalom paddler Michal Martikan. (Athlete, 22 Sep 2005)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Giving up isn’t an option." (galasport.com, 01 Sep 2011)
Other information
FROM GERMANY TO GREECE
Born in Germany, he chose to represent Greece because his family heritage traces back to Florina, a town in the north of the country. (kanu-schwaben-augsburg.de, 01 Nov 2014; protagon.gr, 01 Aug 2012)

International Debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Greece
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Austria

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 2001.
Club / Team
Kanu Schwaben Augsburg: Germany
Handedness
Left

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesC1England, London31 July 20122012Men105.2215Best result
Olympic GamesC1China, Beijing12 August 20082008Men186.677Best result
Olympic GamesC1Greece, Athens18 August 20042004Men225.5415Best result
World ChampionshipsC1England, London20 September 20152015Men146.2964Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men102.5640Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men110.0019Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Slovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men104.4317Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Men105.008Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Brazil, Foz do Iguaçu22 September 20072007Men145.0837Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Czech Republic, Prague6 August 20062006Men12Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith1 October 20052005Men35Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Germany, Augsburg24 July 20032003Men44Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men110.0017Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men103.4111Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men100.5530Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men108.1428Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Germany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men1:00.765Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men11Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Men25Best result
European ChampionshipsC1England, Nottingham31 May 20092009Men16Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Poland, Kraków10 May 20082008Men16Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš16 June 20072007Men216.083Best result
European ChampionshipsC1France, L'Argentière-la-Bessée2 July 20062006Men15Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Slovenia, Tacen26 June 20052005Men211.6010Best result
World CupC116 August 20152015Men57Best result
World CupC117 August 20142014Men27Best result
World CupC125 August 20132013Men42Best result
World CupC113 August 20112011Men9Best result
World CupC14 July 20102010Men12Best result
World CupC13 August 20092009Men14Best result
World CupC16 July 20082008Men9Best result
World CupC115 July 20072007Men21Best result
World CupC111 June 20062006Men15Best result
World CupC124 July 20052005Men24Best result
World CupC125 July 20042004Men41Best result