Dalma Ruzicic-Benedek (SRB)

Dalma Ruzicic-Benedek (SRB)

RSSerbia
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
21 February 1982
Height
165 cm
Weight
65 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Dusan Ruzicic
Other names
Dalma Benedek
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian, Serbian

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Dalmus (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Reading. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two gold medals at the 2013 European Championships in Montemor-o-Velho, Portugal. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Famous relatives
Her husband Dusan Ruzicic has competed in and coached canoe sprint at international level. (tanjug.rs, 16 Jun 2015; loveextremesports.com, 25 Jun 2012)
Other information
FROM HUNGARY TO SERBIA
She previously competed for Hungary, the country of her birth, but switched to represent Serbia, the nationality of her husband Dusan Ruzicic, in 2012 after failing to qualify for a third consecutive Olympic Games. (alo.rs, 22 Sep 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competing in canoe sprint in 1992.
Why this sport?
She initially took up the sport as a hobby but as her results improved she began to take it more seriously.
Club / Team
Mohak KK: Belgrade, SRB
Name of coach
Dusan Ruzicic [husband, national], SRB

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 500mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Women1:55.0957Latest result
Olympic GamesK4 500mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Women1:42.81814Latest result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Women1:41.0752Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women1:36.0276
World ChampionshipsK1 500mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women1:53.00511
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Women3:49.7803Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mHungary, Szeged19 August 20112011Women1:36.3391Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women1:31.6071Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mCanada, Dartmouth15 August 20092009Women3:43.0203Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mCanada, Dartmouth15 August 20092009Women1:33.0901Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Women1:40.9632Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Duisburg11 August 20072007Women1:37.9512Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Women3:13.6251Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mHungary, Szeged20 August 20062006Women1:52.2871Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mHungary, Szeged19 August 20062006Women4:04.6831Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mCroatia, Zagreb27 August 20052005Women4:01.4062Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mCroatia, Zagreb28 August 20052005Women1:32.9523Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mUnited States, Gainesville, GA13 September 20032003Women3:41.5401Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mRussia, Moscow25 June 20162016Women3:38.5641Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Women1:46.1723
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mCzech Republic, Racice2 May 20152015Women3:43.3403
European ChampionshipsK1 500mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014WomenDNF21
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mGermany, Brandenburg12 July 20142014WomenDNS9
European ChampionshipsK1 500mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Women1:52.7581Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho15 June 20132013Women3:54.2251Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Women1:34.0062Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Women1:30.8052Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Brandenburg28 June 20092009Women1:33.1162Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mItaly, Milan17 May 20082008Women3:59.3041Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mItaly, Milan17 May 20082008Women1:33.5472Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mItaly, Milan18 May 20082008Women3:28.3031Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Women1:46.7141Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mSpain, Pontevedra30 June 20072007Women3:27.0601Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 500mCzech Republic, Racice9 July 20062006Women1:52.2181Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mCzech Republic, Racice8 July 20062006Women3:53.1551Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mPoland, Poznan30 July 20052005Women4:05.0605
European ChampionshipsK4 500mPoland, Poznan31 July 20052005Women1:34.2922Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mPoland, Poznan23 May 20042004Women1:44.9261Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak10 August 20142014Women22
World CupIndividual Kayak1 September 20132013Women9
World CupIndividual Kayak29 June 20082008Women8
World CupIndividual Kayak3 June 20072007Women11
World CupIndividual Kayak3 September 20062006Women9