Danusia Kozák

Date of birth:
11 January 1987
Danusia Kozák (HUN)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Dana (rio2016.com, 09 Dec 2014)
Hobbies
Travelling, hiking. (rio2016.com, 09 Dec 2014)
Awards and honours
She was named Hungarian Female Kayaker of the Year in 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014. (nemzetisport.hu, 10 Dec 2014; biotechusashop.hu, 2013)

In 2012 she was named an honorary citizen of Budapest, Hungary. (biotechusashop.hu, 2013)

In 2012 she received the Officer's Cross of the Order of Merit of Hungary. (biotechusashop.hu, 2013)

In 2008 she received the Knight's Cross of the Order of Merit of Hungary. (biotechusashop.hu, 2013)

In 2008 she received a Junior Prima Award in Hungary, given for outstanding performance by a person under the age of 30. (biotechusashop.hu, 2013)

She was named 2008 KSI [Kozponti Sport-es Ifjusagi] Sportsman of the Year in Hungary. (biotechusashop.hu, 2013)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age nine.
Why this sport?
Her parents introduced her to the sport.
Club / Team
Ujpesti TE: Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Botond Storcz [national], HUN

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 January 1987
Height
172 cm
Weight
64 kg
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Hungarian
Higher education
Horticulture