Ed McKeever (GBR)

Ed McKeever (GBR)

GBUnited Kingdom
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
27 August 1983
Height
173 cm
Weight
79 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Anya
Residence
Wooburn Green, ENG
Occupation
Accountant, Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Accounting, Finance - Kingston University: London, ENG

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
The Ice Man (telegraph.co.uk, 12 Aug 2012)
Hobbies
Watching sport, supporting English rugby team Bath, reading, travelling, walking his dog. (gbcanoeing.org.uk, 2015, 10 Aug 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the K1 200m at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
US sprinter Michael Johnson, Swiss tennis player Roger Federer. (gbcanoeing.org.uk, 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named a Member of Most Excellent Order of the British Empire [MBE] in 2013 in recognition of the gold medal he won at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (gbcanoeing.org.uk, 10 Aug 2014)
Other information
SWITCH OF EVENTS
He switched from the K1 500m to the K1 200m after it was announced the 500m would not be part of the programme at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. "I was quite a good 500m paddler. I've always been quite powerful and could get away from most people in the first 200m, but I would then have to hang on in the end. The 200m race was much better suited to me." (bbc.co.uk, 11 Aug 2012)

International Debut

Year
2003
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
World Championships
Location
United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1995.
Why this sport?
A school friend introduced him to the sport.
Club / Team
Bradford on Avon Canoe Club: England
Name of coach
Alexander Nikonorov [national], UKR; Scott Gardner [national], AUS
Handedness
Right

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Men36.2461Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Men36.48117
World ChampionshipsK1 200mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men34.2703Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men2:24.9723Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men35.0426Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men2:28.8034Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men34.9862Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men34.8071Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men2:27.8972Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men1:41.00810Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 200mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Men31.7857Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Men12Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mGermany, Duisburg11 August 20072007Men17
World ChampionshipsK2 200mHungary, Szeged20 August 20062006Men33.2204Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mCroatia, Zagreb28 August 20052005Men37.0369Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men36.0292Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Men35.8675Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Men34.4993Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Men35.5383Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Men35.5801Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 500mGermany, Brandenburg28 June 20092009Men1:40.48610Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mItaly, Milan17 May 20082008Men14
European ChampionshipsK4 500mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Men11
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mSpain, Pontevedra30 June 20072007Men16
European ChampionshipsK2 200mCzech Republic, Racice9 July 20062006Men32.3666Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mPoland, Poznan23 May 20042004Men1:29.9489Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak5 June 20162016Men17Latest result
World CupIndividual Kayak23 August 20152015Men10Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak10 August 20142014Men22
World CupIndividual Kayak1 September 20132013Men7Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak3 June 20122012Men2Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak21 August 20112011Men1Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak22 August 20102010Men4Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak29 June 20082008Men22