Elena Anyushina

Date of birth:
8 December 1993
Elena Anyushina (RUS)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Lena (Facebook profile, 23 Feb 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing fifth in K2 500m at the 2015 World Championships in Milan, Italy, and winning gold in K2 500m at the 2015 European Junior Championships in Bascov, Romania. (Athlete, 06 Apr 2016)
Most influential person in career
Coach Yakov Kostyuchenko. (Athlete, 06 Apr 2016)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 21 Dec 2015)
Other information
OLYMPIC INCLUSION
The International Canoe Federation [ICF] withdrew her suspension on 09 August 2016, making her eligible to compete at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. The ICF had originally banned her after she was named in the McLaren report. (tas-cas.org, 11 Aug 2016; ICF, 25 Jul 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began kayaking at age 14 in Bronnitsy, Russian Federation.
Club / Team
Moscow Region Centre of Olympic Sports: Russia
Name of coach
Yakov Kostyuchenko [personal], RUS, from 2008

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 December 1993
Height
177 cm
Weight
68 kg
Residence
Bronnitsy, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Russian