Franziska Weber

Date of birth:
24 May 1989
Franziska Weber (GER)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Franzi (franziska-weber.de, 22 Dec 2014)
Hobbies
Baking. (kanu.de, 01 Aug 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold and a silver medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (kanu.de, 01 Mar 2016)
Hero / Idol
German sprint paddler Katrin Wagner-Augustin. (kanu.de, 01 Mar 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named Sportswoman of the Year in Brandenburg, Germany, in four consecutive years between 2010 and 2013. (Facebook page, 22 May 2016; kanu.de, 16 Dec 2013; kcpotsdam.de, 10 Jan 2012)
Famous relatives
Her partner Peter John represented Germany in canoe sprint. He claimed bronze medal in the C2 1000m at the 1999 World Championships in Milan, Italy. (SportsDeskOnline, 01 Jun 2016; maz-online.de, 11 Apr 2016)

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Germany

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She first tried the sport in 1999 in Potsdam, Germany.
Why this sport?
Her father took her to a local club because she had enjoyed a canoe trip during a family holiday.
Club / Team
KC Potsdam: Germany
Name of coach
Ralph Welke [club], GER; Kay Vesely [national], GER; Reiner Kiessler [national], GER

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 May 1989
Height
176 cm
Weight
70 kg
Marital status
* unknown *
Family
Partner Peter John
Residence
Potsdam, GER
Occupation
Student
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Civil Engineering - University of Potsdam: Germany