Henriette Engel Hansen

Date of birth:
15 April 1982
Henriette Engel Hansen (DEN) DKDenmark  Canoe Sprint

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Henry (henrietteengel.dk, 11 Jun 2008)
Injuries
She suffered a back injury while competing at the 2008 European Championships in Milan, Italy. (henrietteengel.dk, 11 Jun 2008)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be fearless." (henrietteengel.dk, 11 Jun 2008)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling in 2002.
Why this sport?
She wanted to learn to kayak in order to participate in adventure races.
Club / Team
361 Kano- og Kajakklub: Lyngby, DEN
Name of coach
Zoltan Bako [national], HUN
Handedness
Right
Footedness
Right

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
15 April 1982
Height
170 cm
Weight
65 kg
Residence
Virum, DEN
Occupation
Consultant
Languages
Danish, English
Higher education
Economics - University of Copenhagen: Denmark