Hugues Fournel (CAN)

Hugues Fournel (CAN)

CACanada
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
05 August 1988
Height
170 cm
Weight
73 kg
Residence
Montreal, QC, CAN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French
Higher education
University of Quebec in Montreal [UQAM]: Canada

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Hugoss (canadianathletesnow.ca, 26 Aug 2010)
Hobbies
Taking care of his two small dogs, working on his old house and bike. (parcolympique.qc.ca, 10 Feb 2016)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (canoe.ca, 09 May 2015)
Hero / Idol
Canadian sprint paddlers Andrew Willows, Richard Dober, and his father Jean Fournel. (parcolympique.qc.ca, 10 Feb 2016; canoekayak.ca, 17 July 2010)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
"My goal in stressful times, like the day of a race, is to replicate a normal training day and not to change my routines." (parcolympique.qc.ca, 10 Feb 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you can not win, make the fellow ahead of you break the record." (canadianathletesnow.ca, 26 Aug 2010)
Famous relatives
His parents and his older sister have all represented Canada in canoe sprint. His father Jean competed at the 1976 Olympic Games in Montreal, while his mother Guylaine participated at the Pan American Championships. His sister Emilie raced at the 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games. (thesuburban.com, 15 May 2013)
Other information
TATTOO
He has a tattoo of the Olympic rings on the left side of his torso. (Facebook profile, 31 May 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age seven at the Club de Canoe de Course de Lachine in Quebec, Canada.
Why this sport?
His parents both competed in the sport and encouraged Fournel and his sister Emilie to try it.
Club / Team
Club de Canoe de Course de Lachine: Canada
Name of coach
Frederic Jobin [national], CAN

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK2 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Men33.7678Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK2 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Men35.3967Best result
Olympic GamesK2 1000mEngland, London8 August 20122012Men3:18.55012Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men31.9099Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men31.34411Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men2:27.7517Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men33.12210Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men32.2046Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men2:31.7249Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 200mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men31.3216Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men2:30.4485Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK2 200mMexico, Mexico City10 October 20102010Men31.411Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro5 July 20092009Men36.352Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK2 500mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro4 July 20092009Men1:42.171Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK4 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro5 July 20092009Men31.664Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK4 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro3 July 20092009Men3:06.982Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament AmericaK1 200mCanada, Montreal18 May 20082008Men37.8152Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament AmericaK1 500mCanada, Montreal18 May 20082008Men1:44.3544Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament AmericaK4 200mCanada, Montreal18 May 20082008Men33.0842Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament AmericaK4 500mCanada, Montreal18 May 20082008Men1:27.9653Best result