Ivana Kmetova

Date of birth:
30 January 1985
Ivana Kmetova (SVK)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Iftcha, Ifca (Facebook profile, 06 Aug 2015; NOC, 14 Jul 2012)
Awards and honours
She was named Slovakian Female Kayaker of the Year seven times in a row from 2006 to 2012 (sport.aktuality.sk, 23 Jan 2014).


She was named 2005 and 2007 Sportswoman of the Year for the district of Prievidza, Slovakia. (kanoe.sk, 25 Feb 2008, 07 Feb 2006)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling in Novaky, Slovakia.
Club / Team
SKP Bratislava: Slovakia
Name of coach
Filip Petrla, SVK

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
30 January 1985
Height
175 cm
Weight
64 kg
Residence
Prague, CZE
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Slovak
Higher education
Management - Comenius University: Bratislava, SVK