Katharine Vincent (CAN)

Katharine Vincent (CAN)

CACanada
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
12 March 1996
Height
178 cm
Weight
58 kg
Residence
Halifax, NS, CAN
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Human Movement Studies - Dalhousie University: Halifax, NS, CAN

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Katie (Facebook page, 12 Aug 2015)
Most influential person in career
Coach Kyle Jeffery. (csiontario.ca, 31 Oct 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
Her paddle has to be taped a certain way so that she knows where to place her hands. (csiontario.ca, 31 Oct 2014)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2013 Female Amateur Athlete of the Year in Mississauga, ON, Canada. (Facebook page, 12 Aug 2015)

She was flag bearer for Team Ontario at the closing ceremony of the 2013 Canada Games in Sherbrooke, QC, Canada. (makeachamp.com, 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (mississauga.com, 21 Jan 2016)
Other information
LOBBYIST
She was one of the leading canoeists lobbying for the inclusion of the women's canoe sprint events at the Olympic Games. "Mostly because male canoe is in the Olympics and there's also women's kayak and men's kayak, [women's canoe] is kind of the missing piece of the puzzle. There are people you talk to and explain the inequality that has been there and it is mostly surprising and shocking." (mississauga.com, 21 Jan 2016)

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Canada
Tournament
Pan American Championships
Location
Rio de Janeiro

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling at age 10.
Why this sport?
She signed up for a youth programme because her older brother Chris and some of her friends had joined.
Club / Team
Mississauga Canoe Club: Canada
Name of coach
Kyle Jeffrey [personal], CAN; Rob Stott [national], CAN

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World ChampionshipsC2 500mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Women2:05.8186Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian5 June 20162016Women1Latest resultBest result