Kathleen Fraser (CAN)

Kathleen Fraser (CAN)

CACanada
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
29 March 1986
Height
173 cm
Weight
65 kg
Residence
Toronto, ON, CAN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Geography, Parks and Recreation Studies, Tourism - Lakehead University: Thunder Bay, ON, CAN

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
KC (cscm.ca, 06 Aug 2015)
Hobbies
Going to art and dance classes, camping, travelling. (olympic.ca, 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Failing is not falling down but staying down." (olympic.ca, 2014)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling at age 14 at a summer camp at the Pointe-Claire Canoe Club in Quebec, Canada.
Why this sport?
He mother got her involved in the sport so that she would stay out of trouble.
Club / Team
Balmy Beach Canoe Club: Toronto, ON, CAN
Name of coach
Peter Martinek [club], HUN; Mark Granger [national], CAN

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK2 500mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro16 August 20162016Women1:49.38913Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK4 500mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Women1:37.7338Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women1:37.36021Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women1:45.57713Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Women1:32.88710Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Women1:46.44011Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women1:36.2066Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Women39.65910Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mHungary, Szeged19 August 20112011Women1:41.58115Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women1:52.82419Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women2:57.1289Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament AmericaK2 500mUnited States, Gainesville, GA20 May 20162016Women1:41.751Latest resultBest result