Louisa Sawers

Date of birth:
26 May 1988
Louisa Sawers (GBR)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Pud [she was given the nickname by her brothers]. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Cooking, eating good food. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing in front of a home crowd at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Most influential person in career
Coach Roland Lawler. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Do it because you enjoy it." (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1998 at Elmbridge Kayak Club in England.
Why this sport?
Her brother was already canoeing and she wanted to try the sport too.
Club / Team
Elmbridge Kayak Club: England
Name of coach
Roland Lawler [club]; Paul Darby-Dowman [national]; Scott Gardner [national]
Training Regime
She has up to three training sessions a day. The first begins at 08:00 and involves work on the water. At 11:00 she cycles or does either yoga or pilates. In the afternoon she lifts weights at the gym.

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 May 1988
Height
174 cm
Weight
70 kg
Residence
Maidenhead, ENG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English