Maggie Hogan (USA)

Maggie Hogan (USA)

USUnited States
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
01 January 1979
Height
170 cm
Weight
61 kg
Residence
Huntington Beach, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Business Administration - University of California, Santa Barbara/Oklahoma City University: United States

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Maggs (toronto2015.org, 13 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Surfing, sailing, surf ski, travelling, reading, watching movies. (teamusa.org, 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (teamusa.org, 2015)
Other sports
She has participated in the surf lifesaving world championships and competed in swimming at university level in United States. (teamusa.org, 2015; supthemag.com, 03 May 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up canoe sprint while attending the San Diego Lifeguard Academy in United States.
Why this sport?
"I was trying to improve my surf ski skills and a friend told me I should start with kayaking to really hone my paddling skills."
Club / Team
Oklahoma City Riversport: United States
Name of coach
Michele Eray [national], USA
Training Regime
As well as training in her canoe she incorporates gym sessions and running into her regime.

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro16 August 20162016Women44.66827Latest result
Olympic GamesK1 500mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Women1:58.97022Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women4:07.4143Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 5000mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women22:50.447Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Women1:48.95518Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women1:47.94816Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women40.57415Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Women1:49.33214Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Women3:56.59912Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Women42.13116Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Women1:45.29517Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Women3:04.79711Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women1:39.83722Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women2:06.71023
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mCanada, Dartmouth15 August 20092009Women4:08.87112Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women3:06.32310Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Women1:55.35123
World ChampionshipsK4 200mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Women12Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Duisburg11 August 20072007Women20Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament AmericaK1 500mUnited States, Gainesville, GA20 May 20162016Women1:54.122Latest resultBest result
Pan American ChampionshipsK1 1000mMexico, Mexico City9 October 20102010Women4:23.441Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK2 500mMexico, Mexico City10 October 20102010Women1:48.722Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament AmericaK2 500mCanada, Montreal18 May 20082008Women1:45.8452Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament AmericaK4 500mCanada, Montreal17 May 20082008Women1:40.2213Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK1 500mMexico, Mexico City17 September 20062006Women2:02.883Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK1 1000mMexico, Mexico City16 September 20062006Women4:20.762Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK4 200mMexico, Mexico City17 September 20062006Women37.445Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK4 500mMexico, Mexico City17 September 20062006Women1:41.696Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK4 1000mMexico, Mexico City16 September 20062006Women3:36.823Best result