Martina Kohlova

Date of birth:
16 November 1984
Martina Kohlova (SVK)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Nina (NOC, 14 Jul 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
More than 30 medals in K2 from world races and starting at two Olympic Games. (asprezeny.azet.sk, 19 May 2015)
Hero / Idol
German sprint paddler Birgit Fischer. (NOC, 14 Jul 2012)
Injuries
She broke her hand in 2013. (abysportnebolel.sk, 02 Sep 2013)

In 2002 she broke a finger. (abysportnebolel.sk, 02 Sep 2013)
Awards and honours
She was named Slovakian Female Kayaker of the Year in 2003, 2013, 2014 and 2015 . (canoe.sk, 24 Jan 2016)
Other information
ILLNESS
She had glandular fever in 2000. (abysportnebolel.sk, 02 Sep 2013)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling at age 10.
Why this sport?
She followed her brothers Matus and Brano into the sport.
Club / Team
SKP Bratislava: Slovakia
Name of coach
Filip Petrla, SVK
Training Regime
Each winter she has training camps in Australia to avoid cold weather in Slovakia.

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 November 1984
Height
169 cm
Weight
69 kg
Residence
Bratislava, SVK
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Slovak
Higher education
Coaching - Comenius University: Bratislava, SVK