Natalia Podolskaya

Date of birth:
14 October 1993
Natalia Podolskaya (RUS)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Natasha (VK profile, 06 Apr 2016)
Hobbies
Travelling, snowboarding. (Athlete, 08 Aug 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in K1 200m at the 2015 European Championships in Racice, Czech Republic. (Athlete, 06 Apr 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her coach and family. (Athlete, 08 Aug 2015)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Russia. (Athlete, 08 Aug 2015)
Ambitions
To win gold at the Olympic Games. (Athlete, 08 Aug 2015)

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
Olympic Qualification Tournament

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training in 2005 at age 11 in Arkhangelsk, Russia.
Club / Team
Pomorie Regional Centre of Sports Preparation: Arkhangelsk, RUS
Name of coach
Andrey Tyapkov [uncle], RUS, from 2005

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 October 1993
Height
170 cm
Weight
65 kg
Residence
Arkhangelsk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Coaching - Moscow State Academy of Physical Education: Malakhovka, RUS