Olivera MOLDOVAN (SRB)

RSSerbia
Age:
32 years
Federation:
CANOE FEDERATION OF SERBIA
Olivera Moldovan (SRB)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Buci, Olja (Facebook profile, 07 Apr 2016; baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Listening to music, spending time with family and friends, sewing. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015; hellomagazin.rs, 21 Jan 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2009 European U23 Championships in Poznan, Poland. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
She and her sister Nikolina were named 2010 Best Young Athletes by Serbian newspaper Sport. (sport.blic.rs, 24 Dec 2010)
Famous relatives
She competed with her younger sister Nikolina in the K2 500m [canoe sprint] at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (sports-reference.com, 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2001 in Belgrade, Serbia.
Club / Team
BSK Borca: Serbia
Name of coach
Miroslav Aleksic [personal]; Miroslav Rodic [national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 March 1989
Height
158 cm
Weight
68 kg
Residence
Belgrade, SRB
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian, Serbian
Higher education
Economics - Megatrend University: Belgrade, SRB