Ruben Rezola

Date of birth:
21 April 1991
Ruben Rezola (ARG)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Gordo (coarg.org.ar, 09 Nov 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing fifth in the K2 200m at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (elciudadanoweb.com, 30 Jun 2015)
Most influential person in career
His family. (elciudadanoweb.com, 30 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
Australian paddler Ken Wallace. (elciudadanoweb.com, 30 Jun 2015)
Other information
TATTOO
He has a tattoo of the Olympic rings on his left arm. (objetivorio.com.ar, 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 10 at Club Nautico Quilla in Santa Fe, Argentina. He began paddling under the guidance of coach Gabriel Cipolatti.
Why this sport?
His mother took him to the paddling club for the first time. "I told her I wanted to do a sport I had seen on television but I did not know what it was called."
Club / Team
Asociacion Nautica Reserva Natural: Argentina
Name of coach
Diego Canepa [national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 April 1991
Height
174 cm
Weight
80 kg
Residence
Santa Fe, ARG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish