Sergiy Bezugly

Date of birth:
7 October 1984
Sergiy Bezugly (AZE)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Bes (baku2015.com, 14 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Football, basketball. (baku2015.com, 14 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (baku2015.com, 14 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Ukraine. (olympicgames.com.ua, 12 Aug 2008)
Other sports
He practised trampolining from age six to 13 and was named a Candidate for Master of Sport. (baku2015.com, 14 Jun 2015)
Other information
FROM UKRAINE TO AZERBAIJAN
He originally competed in canoe sprint for Ukraine, representing the nation at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing alongside teammate Maksym Prokopenko. In 2009 Bezugly switched nationality and began competing for Azerbaijan. Prokopenko also made the same change and the two participated together in the C1 1000m at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (chicagotribune.com, 09 Aug 2012; sports-reference.com, 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in canoe sprint in 1997.
Why this sport?
Both of his parents were sprint paddlers and they encouraged him to try the sport.
Name of coach
Oleksandr Kolibelnikov [national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
07 October 1984
Height
183 cm
Weight
89 kg
Marital status
Married
Residence
Mykolayiv, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian