Stefano Cipressi (ITA)

Stefano Cipressi (ITA)

ITItaly
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
25 November 1982
Height
175 cm
Weight
70 kg
Residence
Bologna, ITA
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Navy
Languages
English, Italian
Higher education
Psychology - University of Bologna: Italy

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Cippo (Facebook page, 23 Jan 2015)
Hobbies
Graphic design, painting. (Facebook page, 23 Jan 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in K1 at the 2006 World Championships in Prague, Czech Republic. (Facebook page, 23 Jan 2015)
Injuries
In 2011 he experienced pain in his back, which was diagnosed as a cyst. He had to spend a month in bed once it was removed. (sportscene.tv, 23 Jan 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2007 he was awarded a Knight Order of Merit from the Italian Republic in recognition of his services to the sport. (Facebook page, 23 Jan 2015; marina.difesa.it, 14 May 2012)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
He became the first Italian slalom paddler to claim victory in K1 at the world championships when he won gold at the 2006 edition in Prague, Czech Republic. (Facebook page, 23 Jan 2015; sportscene.tv, 23 Jan 2012)

CLASS CHANGE
A cyst in his back prevented him from being selected for the K1 national team in 2011. This meant, under Italian Canoe Kayak Federation rules, that he could not be picked for the 2012 Olympic Games in London. He decided to switch to C1, in which an Olympic competitor had not yet been chosen, and went on to secure qualification. He finished 13th in C1 at the 2012 Games. "Change gives me a lot of new energy and a lot of motivation. In this period I worked a lot on my fitness but every session I discovered something new." (Facebook page, 23 Jan 2015; olimpiadi.blogosfere.it, 30 Jul 2012; sportscene.tv, 23 Jan 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age eight.
Why this sport?
His father encouraged him to try the sport.
Club / Team
Marina Militare di Luni Sarzana: Italy
Name of coach
Ricciardi Aniello [club]; Pierpaolo Ferrazzi [national]; Fabrizio Didone [national]; Francesco Stefani [national]

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesC1England, London31 July 20122012Men99.7413Best result
World ChampionshipsC1England, London20 September 20152015Men107.1928
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men120.339Best result
World ChampionshipsC1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men166.3928
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men125.975Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men262.6030
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men133.699Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men162.0228
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men122.495Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men102.918Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men103.553Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Brazil, Foz do Iguaçu22 September 20072007Men97.9421Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamBrazil, Foz do Iguaçu21 September 20072007Men266.6215Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague5 August 20062006Men202.021Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague4 August 20062006Men229.522Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Germany, Augsburg27 July 20032003Men16Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Augsburg27 July 20032003Men220.865Best result
World ChampionshipsK1France, Bourg-Saint-Maurice24 August 20022002Men81
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men109.5013Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men240.8510Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men158.2320
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men127.367Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men97.1526
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamAustria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men109.037Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men105.7126
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamPoland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men104.194Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Germany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men24
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 June 20072007Men219.937Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamFrance, L'Argentière-la-Bessée30 June 20062006Men280.708Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen25 June 20052005Men213.753Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava13 July 20022002Men115.859Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith20 February 20162016Men166.3110Latest resultBest result
World CupC111 September 20162016Men43Latest result
World CupC116 August 20152015Men31
World CupC117 August 20142014Men26
World CupC125 August 20132013Men25
World CupC225 August 20132013Men24
World CupC12 September 20122012Men18
World CupC113 August 20112011Men59
World CupK14 July 20102010Men43
World CupC14 July 20102010Men83
World CupK115 July 20072007Men12Best result
World CupK124 July 20052005Men72
World CupK125 July 20042004Men3Best result