Steve Bird

Date of birth:
11 May 1988
Steve Bird (AUS)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Birdy (Facebook profile, 04 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Fishing, spending time with friends and family. (canoe.org.au, 05 Jan 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (canoe.org.au, 05 Jan 2015)
Most influential person in career
His family. (canoe.org.au, 05 Jan 2015)
Hero / Idol
Australian rugby union player John Eales. (canoe.org.au, 05 Jan 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Believe in yourself." (canoe.org.au, 05 Jan 2015)
Awards and honours
He and K2 200m partner Jesse Phillips won the 2011 Western Australian Sports Award for Team of the Year. (canoe.org.au, 05 Jan 2015)
Other information
FROM SOUTH AFRICA TO AUSTRALIA
In 2007 he moved with his family from South Africa to Perth, WA, Australia. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 16 Mar 2016)

TATTOO
He has a tattoo of the Olympic rings. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 16 Mar 2016)

OCCUPATION
He has worked for the Salvation Army in Australia, helping to find work for long-term unemployed job seekers. (canoe.org.au, 05 Jan 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1996 at age eight in Richmond, South Africa.
Why this sport?
"My uncle and his family emigrated to Australia in 1996 and left two kayaks behind in our back yard. Soon enough, my brother and I were taking to the water on the dams and rivers we had on the farm. This is where I found my love for the sport. I dabbled in all disciplines of the sport including slalom, down river, marathon and sprinting."
Club / Team
Canning River Canoe Club: Perth, WA, AUS
Name of coach
Jesse Phillips [personal], AUS; Ramon Andersson [personal], AUS, from 2008

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 May 1988
Height
189 cm
Weight
86 kg
Residence
Perth, WA, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Commerce, Psychology - Curtin University: Perth, WA, AUS