Tim Brabants

Date of birth:
23 January 1977
Tim Brabants (GBR)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Traddle, Timmy. (Athlete, 16 Apr 2008)
Hero / Idol
Norwegian kayaker Knut Holmann. (NOC, 31 Jul 2008)
Injuries
He had major shoulder surgery in 2011. (bbc.co.uk, 15 Jun 2012).
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Achieve the achievable." (NOC, 31 Jul 2008)
Awards and honours
He was named a Member of the Order of the British Empire [MBE] in 2009 for his achievements in canoeing. (teamgb.com, 25 May 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He announced his retirement in April 2013 to focus on his medical career. "It has become more obvious to me over the last few months that as much as I love the sport and would love to be an Olympic and world champion again, I've reached the point where I'm unlikely to improve or achieve the same results that I once achieved. As a competitive athlete with a competitive brain I cannot make this decision easily and I know lots of athletes have had to go through this." (insidethegames.biz, 15 Apr 2013)

HONOUR
In March 2015 the Great Britain elite canoeing training centre at Dorney Lake near Windsor, England was named the 'Tim Brabants Elite Training Centre' in recognition of his career achievements. (canoeracing.org.uk, 03 Mar 2015)

NATIONAL FIRSTS
He won Great Britain's first Olympic medal in canoe sprint after winning bronze in the K1 1000m at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney. He also won Great Britain's first Olympic gold medal in the sport when he claimed victory in the K1 1000m at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.(Athlete, 16 Apr 2008; theguardian.com, 22 Aug 2008)

International Debut

Year
1994
Competing for
Great Britain
Location
Germany

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 10 at the Elmbridge Canoe Club in England.
Why this sport?
His mother took him to a 'come and try it' week at the canoe club.

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 January 1977
Height
188 cm
Weight
85 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Michelle, daughter Jules, son Otto
Residence
Nottingham, ENG
Occupation
Doctor
Languages
English
Higher education
Medicine - University of Nottingham: England