Tim Hornsby

Date of birth:
20 July 1986
Tim Hornsby (USA)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Timmay (teamusa.org, 11 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Kitesurfing, surfing, cycling, travel. (teamusa.org, 11 Jul 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Love the sport, love the hard work." (lakesidenews.com, 08 Jun 2012)
Other information
OCCUPATION
He is the co founder of the RaceHub and PaddleGuru internet companies. Both businesses offer race management platforms, and aim to connect paddlers around the world. (Facebook profile, 29 Apr 2016)

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
United States
Tournament
Pan American Championships
Location
Mexico City

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began canoeing at age 11 at Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club in Gainesville, GA, United States.
Why this sport?
The club had a Canadian Olympic coach named Tony Hall, who inspired Hornsby by telling him he had the potential to be an Olympian.
Club / Team
Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club: Gainesville, GA, USA
Name of coach
Claudiu Ciur [club], ROU; Michele Eray [national], USA

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 July 1986
Height
190 cm
Weight
88 kg
Residence
San Diego, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Tutor
Languages
English
Higher education
Aerospace Engineering - University of California: San Diego, CA, USA