Juriy Cheban

Date of birth:
5 July 1986
Juriy Cheban (UKR)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Yura (odessa-life.od.ua, 29 Aug 2014)
Hobbies
Hunting, fishing, motorbiking, driving cars, kitesurfing. (Athlete, 26 Apr 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the C1 200m at the 2014 World Championships in Moscow, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 26 Apr 2016)
Hero / Idol
German kayaker Birgit Fischer. (paddlesports.ru, 28 Sep 2014)
Awards and honours
He holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (Athlete, 26 Apr 2016)
Famous relatives
His mother and coach Lyudmila Cheban is a former Soviet champion in the sport. (Athlete, 26 Apr 2016)

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Racice, CZE

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 14 in Odessa, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
His mother, a former athlete, introduced him to the sport. He first tried kayak but in a month he was asked to switch to canoe as there was a need for canoeists.
Club / Team
Armed Forces: Ukraine
Name of coach
Lyudmila Cheban [mother], UKR; Vyacheslav Sorokin, UKR

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 July 1986
Height
187 cm
Weight
95 kg
Family
Partner Yekaterina
Residence
Odessa, UKR
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Coaching - Poltava National Pedagogical University: Ukraine