Katalin Kovács

Date of birth:
29 Febrero 1976
Katalin Kovács (HUN)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Kati, Kayak Queen (Facebook page, 26 Sep 2016; index.hu, 29 Jul 2016)
Injuries
She injured her elbow after falling off a bike in late 2011 and aggravated the injury in early 2012. (origo.hu, 09 Feb 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Do always what you believe in and believe in what you do." (index.hu, 29 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
She was awarded the The Knight's Cross of the Hungarian Order of Merit in 2000. She was awarded the Officer's Cross of the Order of Merit in 2004 and the Hungarian Order of Merit with a star in 2012. (Facebook page, 26 Sep 2016)

She was named the National Sports Association Hungarian Athlete of the Year in 2003 and 2009. (Facebook page, 26 Sep 2016)

She was named Hungary's Canoe Athlete of the Year in 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009. (Facebook page, 26 Sep 2016)

She was voted Hungary's Female Athlete of the Year in 2002 and 2003. (Magyar Nemzet, 28 Aug 2010)
Other sports
She participated at the 2006 World Dragon Boat Championships in Chinese Taipei. She won five gold medals and one bronze at the event. (Canoeing International, 2007)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive canoeing in July 2016. "My heart is no longer with kayaking first, but with my family. With them I want lots and lots of time to spend on our dreams we have to achieve." (origo.hu, 29 Jul 2016)

International Debut

Year
1995
Competing for
Hungary

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age 11 in Hungary when her older sister took her along to the Budapest Spartacus Sports Club.
Why this sport?
Her sister encouraged her to try canoeing.

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 February 1976
Height
172 cm
Weight
64 kg
Family
Daughter Luca [2014]
Languages
Hungarian