Jakub Tokarz (POL)

PLPoland
Date of birth:
14 Octobre 1981
Languages:
Polish
Federation:
POLISH CANOE FEDERATION
Jakub Tokarz (POL)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Kuba
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Wroclaw
OCCUPATION
Athlete
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
He began training in Para canoe sprint in 2011
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
After a few years of rehabilitation he became tired of sitting at home and decided to try Para canoe. "I had always liked the sport, and then finding out that it would be at the 2016 Paralympic Games really tempted me. I went to one training session, tried it and decided to continue." (tvn24.pl, 20 Oct 2016)
HOBBIES
Literature, linguistics, the theory and methodology of sport.
CLUB
Start Wroclaw [Poland]
NAME OF COACH
Renata Klekotko [national, personal], POL
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Winning gold in kayak single K1 200m at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
His partner and coach Renata Klekotko.
OTHER INFORMATION
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries (przegladsportowy.pl, 19 Sep 2016)

Origin of Impairment
Acquired (takdlario.pl, 22 Aug 2016)

Impairment Details
His impairment is the result of injuries he sustained in a knife attack at a disco in Wroclaw, Poland, in 2004. (takdlario.pl, 22 Aug 2016)

General
MEDAL FOR COACH
He began working with his coach Renata Klekotko in 2012, and as time went by the pair became romantically involved. He dedicated the gold medal he won at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro to her. "I give my medal to Renata because she deserves it. It is a result of her ideas, planning and support." (przegladsportowy.pl, 19 Sep 2016; wyborcza.pl, 19 Sep 2016; michalpol.blog.pl, 16 Sep 2016)

OTHER INFORMATION
RankEventYearLocationResult
World Championships
2KL12016Duisburg, GER50.855
2KL12015Milan, ITA52.533
2VL12015Milan, ITA58.639
2V1 200m A2013Duisburg, GER1:03.813
2K1 200m A2012Poznan, POL58.882
3VL12016Duisburg, GER1:01.814
3V1 200m A2012Poznan, POL1:28.731
4K1 200m A2013Duisburg, GER53.074
DSQK1 200m A2014Moscow, RUSDSQ
OTHER SPORTS
He competed in able-bodied judo at junior international level, and weightlifting at national level in Poland.