Elena APEL (GER)

DEGermany
Date of birth:
14 September 1998
Federation:
DEUTSCHER KANU VERBAND E. V.
Elena Apel

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Elli
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Live and train in Augsburg
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
In Augsburg, age of 6 and a half
HOBBIES
Shopping and drawing
CLUB
Kanu Schwaben Augsburg
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
2015 World Cup Augsburg
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Winning the bronze at my first senior Europeans in Prague
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
My dad and my home coach Mira Faber because they always know how to built me up, what’s best for me and know exactly what to say in hard situations
SUPERSTITIONS/ RITUALS/ BELIEFS
I couldn’t paddle a competition without earrings
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
If you can dream it you can do it
FAVOURITE FOOD
Spinach
OTHER SPORTS
Snowboarding