Qiang Li (CHN)

Qiang Li (CHN)

CNChina
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
04 January 1989
Height
186 cm
Weight
83 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Chief Officer (sina.com.cn, 24 Jul 2012)
Most influential person in career
Winning gold at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea, and at the 2015 World Cup event in Copenhagen, Denmark. (bendibao.com, 03 Jun 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 14 in Fushun, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
His talent was identified by coaches at an aquatic sports school.
Club / Team
Guangdong Province: China

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesC1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Men40.1437Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesC1 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Men45.85215Best result
Olympic GamesC2 1000mEngland, London9 August 20122012Men3:48.9308Best result
Olympic GamesC1 500mChina, Beijing23 August 20082008Men1:49.2876Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men38.8152Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men39.3807Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 4 x 200m RelayRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014MenDSQ9Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 1000mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Men3:40.2629Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men41.03811Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men1:48.3172Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 4 x 200m RelayPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men2:59.7829Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Men41.6397Best result
Asian ChampionshipsC1 200mUzbekistan, Samarkand28 September 20132013Men40.5433Best result
Asian ChampionshipsC2 200mUzbekistan, Samarkand28 September 20132013Men37.9692Best result
Asian ChampionshipsC2 500mUzbekistan, Samarkand27 September 20132013Men1:44.4543Best result
Asian ChampionshipsC2 1000mUzbekistan, Samarkand26 September 20132013Men4:02.1252Best result
Asian ChampionshipsC2 1000mIran, Tehran14 October 20112011Men3:36.921Best result
Asian ChampionshipsC4 1000mIran, Tehran14 October 20112011Men3:23.751Best result
Asian ChampionshipsC1 500mJapan, Komatsu16 September 20072007Men2:06.3002Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsC1 200mAustralia, Adelaide14 February 20162016Men41.271Latest resultBest result
Oceania ChampionshipsC1 500mAustralia, Adelaide13 February 20162016Men1:55.181Latest resultBest result
World CupIndividual Canadian5 June 20162016Men2Latest resultBest result
World CupIndividual Canadian23 August 20152015Men2Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian10 August 20142014Men34Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian22 August 20102010Men22Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian7 June 20092009Men13Best result