Slalom Powerhouses Comfortably Qualify for Rio

The lions share of places for the Canoe Slalom races at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games have been confirmed following the recent 2015 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships at the Lee Valley White Water Centre in London.   

Eight nations secured a place across the four Olympic disciplines – K1M, K1W, C1M, C2M – there are now 12 places up for grabs at the remaining continental qualifiers, for those nations that have not yet booked their spot. 

Interestingly, Russia pushed itself into the top tier of nations as one of the eight to ensure that they will contest all four events in Rio  – Great Britain, France, Germany, Czech Republic, Poland, Slovenia and Slovakia were the other seven.

The hosts for next year's Games also secured two direct qualification spots with Ana Satila booking a place in the K1W and Pedro Da Silva in the K1M. Brazil will also gain a boat in the other two events as the Olympic host nation.

Spain with it all to do in K1M

In both the K1M and K1W 18 of the 21 places have been confirmed with Africa, Asia and Europe still able to qualify a boat for each event from their continental competitions (Schedule below).

As expected, athletes from the Czech Republic, Poland, Slovenia, Germany, Italy, France, Great Britain, Austria and Slovakia comfortably secured their nation's starting positions at the 2016 Games.

However, as things stand Spain have only qualified in the women's event with no one in their men's squad able to match Maialen Chourraut's effort and secure next season's South American trip.

They will now have to qualify from the tricky European Championships in Liptovský Mikuláš, Slovakia next May.

Smolen leads the Americas

Michal Smolen's (USA) exceptional bronze in London reaffirmed his nation's position on the start line in Rio, a position the 22-year-old had previously secured with gold at the PanAm Championships in Mid-July.

In the men's K1, Azerbaijan's Jure Meglic (14), Japan's Kabuki Yazawa (23), New Zealand's Mike Dawson (28), Australia's Jaxon Merit (29), plus the previously mentioned, Da Silva (BRA, 49) were the other athletes outside of Europe to secure their nations a spot.

Australia's Jessica Fox (3), New Zealand's Luuka Jones (11) and Japan's Aki Yazawa (25) managed the same in the women's K1 event.

China's Li Tong secured her nation's only direct qualification from the World Championships after finishing 12th, but will no doubt have a fierce battle with compatriot Li Lu, who finished just six places behind, for the Rio ticket.

Canada secured their kayak starting positions at next year's event through the PanAm Games, whilst the Cook Island - due to the eligible nations rule -  will also have an athlete in men’s and women’s K1 events in Rio and compete Oceania's quota in those events. 

Japan start their Olympic canoe charge

Europe controlled the C1M qualification with eight of the 10 direct qualification places going to the sports dominant continent. Casey Eichfeld (USA) and Takuya Habeda (JPN) took the other two direct spots.

Canada's Cameron Smedley secured the Americas continental spot and Brazil are allocated a host nation quota.

There is now just a single place available at each of the four remaining continental qualifiers.

Germany, France, Slovenia, Great Britain, Poland, Slovakia, Russia and the Czech Republic each secured a C2M place in Rio; the rest of the European nations will have a second chance at their continental qualifiers.

After not qualifying directly in London, the USA will take the Americas continental position and Brazil will activate their host nation's prerogative.

This leaves one place for the best nation from Asia that will be allocated following the championships in Toyama, Japan next April.

Olympic Continental Qualification Events

AMERICAS 18-19 July 2015
Toronto 2015 Pan Am & Parapan Am Games

AFRICA 6-11 November 2015
ICF Canoe Slalom African Championships, Sagana, Kenya

OCEANIA 19-21 February 2016
Oceania Championships, Penrith, Australia

ASIA 23-24 April 2016
Asian Canoe Slalom Continental Championships, Toyama, Japan

EUROPE 12-15 May 2016
European Canoe Slalom Championships, Liptovský Mikuláš, Slovakia

K1 MEN
NOC RankNOCQUOTA RESERVED BYATHLETE QUOTA BOAT QUOTA 

1

CZE

Jiri PRSKAVEC

1

1
2POLMateusz POLACZYK11
3USAMichal SMOLEN11
4SLOPeter KAUZER11
5GERAlexander GRIMM11
6ITADaniele MOLMENTI11
7FRASebastien COMBOT11
8AZEJure MEGLIC11
9RUSPavel EIGEL11
10GBRBradley FORBES-CRYANS11
11JPNKazuki YAZAWA11
12AUTMario LEITNER11
13SVKMartin HALCIN11
14NZLMichael DAWSON11
15AUSJaxon MERRITT11
18AfricaContinental Qualifier 11
16AsiaContinental Qualifier11
17EuropeContinental Qualifier11
19COKBryden NICHOLAS*11
20BRAPedro DA SILVA**11
21CANJohn HASTINGS***11

*No continental qualification race as less than three countries eligible
**Second in PanAms (USA first but qualified via World Championships)
***HOC quota stays in continent so goes to third at Pan Ams (continenal timed competition)

K1 WOMEN
NOC RankNOCQUOTA RESERVED BYATHLETE QUOTABOAT QUOTA

1

CZE

Katerina KUDEJOVA

1

1
2GERRicarda FUNK11
3AUSJessica FOX11
4ESPMaialen CHOURRAUT11
5SVKJana DUKATOVA11
6GBRElizabeth NEAVE11
7NZLLuuka JONES11
8CHNTong LI11
9BRAAna SATILA11
10AUTVioletta OBLINGER-PETERS11
11FRAMarie-Zelia LAFONT11
12RUSMarta KHARITONOVA11
13SLOEva TERCELJ11
14POLNatalia PACIERPNIK11
15JPNAki YAZAWA11
16ITAMaria Clara GIAI PRON*11
17AfricaContinental Qualifier11
18AsiaContinental Qualifier11
19EuropeContinental Qualifier11
20COKElla NICHOLAS**11
21CANJazmyne DENHOLLANDER11

* Host Nation place not used so 16th place qualifies 
**No continental qualification race as less than three countries eligible

C1 MEN
NOC RankNOCQUOTA RESERVED BYATHLETE QUOTABOAT QUOTA

1

GBR

David FLORENCE*

1

1
2SLOBenjamin SAVSEK11
3USACasey EICHFELD**11
4SVKAlexander SLAFKOVSKY11
5FRAMartin THOMAS11
6GERFranz ANTON***11
7POLGrzegorz HEDWIG11
8RUSAleksandr LIPATOV11
9CZEMichal JANE11
10JPNTakuya HANEDA11
11AfricaContinental Qualifier 11
12AsiaContinental Qualifier11
13EuropeContinental Qualifier11
14OceaniaContinental Qualifier11
15CANCameron SMEDLEY11
16BRAHOC 11

 *Athlete quota earned by GBR in C1M and C2M
**Athlete quota earned by USA in C1M and C2M
***Athlete quota earned by GER in C1M and C2M

C2 MEN
NOC RankNOCQUOTA RESERVED BYATHLETE QUOTABOAT QUOTA

1

GER

Franz ANTON/Jan BENZIEN

2

1
2FRAPierre PICCO/Hugo BISO21
3SLOLuka BOZIC/Saso TALJAT21
4GBRDavid FLORENCE/Richard HOUNSLOW21
5POLPiotr SZCZEPANSKI/Marcin POCHWALA21
6SVKPavol HOCHSCHORNER/Peter HOCHSCHORNER21
7RUSMikhail KUZNETSOV/Dmitry LARIONOV21
8CZEOndrej KARLOVSKY/Jakub JANE21
9AsiaContinental Qualifier21
10EuropeContinental Qualifier21
11USADevin MCEWAN/Casey EICHFELD21
12BRAHost Nation21

 

Total NOC Boat Quota places reserved after K1W, C2M, ICF 2015 World Championship, London, GBR

NOCK1MK1WC1MC2M
AUS11  
AUT11  
AZE1   
BRA1111
CAN*111 
CHN 1  
COK11  
CZE1111
ESP 1  
FRA1111
GBR1111
GER1111
ITA11  
JPN111 
NZL11  
POL1111
RUS1111
SLO1111
SVK1111
USA1 11


*Required to return a quota place

Canoe Slalom
#ICFslalom