Aleksejs Rumjancevs (LAT)

Aleksejs Rumjancevs (LAT)

LVLatvia
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
13 February 1986
Height
185 cm
Weight
90 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Julia
Residence
Astrakhan, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Latvian, Russian

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Rumidol, Aleks (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Watching movies, playing ice hockey. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing eighth in the K1 200m at the 2014 European Championships in Brandenburg, Germany, and competing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 2004.
Club / Team
OC Limbazi: Latvia
Name of coach
Genadijs Zujevs [personal]

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Men35.8915Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK2 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Men36.11011Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men33.30019
World ChampionshipsK1 200mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men35.35517Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men35.7339Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men2:33.88417Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men32.5226Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men31.8525Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men2:32.08312Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men33.0694Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men1:38.58427
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men2:33.38811Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Men14Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mGermany, Duisburg11 August 20072007Men20
European ChampionshipsK1 200mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Men35.0723Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Men35.1285Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men36.9328Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Men37.84612Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Men32.67713Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Men32.8594Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Men32.3655Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Brandenburg26 June 20092009Men32.9906Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Brandenburg28 June 20092009Men1:30.67911Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mItaly, Milan18 May 20082008Men36.5363Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 500mItaly, Milan18 May 20082008Men15Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 200mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Men32.2187Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Men1:27.4166Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mSpain, Pontevedra30 June 20072007Men15Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak5 June 20162016Men15Latest resultBest result
World CupIndividual Kayak1 September 20132013Men38
World CupIndividual Kayak3 June 20122012Men19
World CupIndividual Kayak21 August 20112011Men39
World CupIndividual Kayak22 August 20102010Men15Best result