Alexander GRIMM (GER)

DEGermany
Age:
34 years
Federation:
DEUTSCHER KANU VERBAND E. V.
Alexander Grimm (GER)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Alex (Athlete, 29 Sep 2005)
Hobbies
Mountain biking, sailing, cycling, snowboarding, riding his motorbike. (Facebook page, 01 Jun 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in K1 at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (teamkanuslalom.de, 30 Aug 2015)
Hero / Idol
German slalom paddler Oliver Fix. (teamkanuslalom.de, 30 Aug 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The starting point of all achievement is desire." (Facebook page, 01 Jun 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2008 Augsburg Male Athlete of the Year in Germany. (augsburger-allgemeine.de, 28 Jan 2009)

He was awarded the Silbernen Lorbeerblatt [Silver Laurel Leaf] in recognition of his achievements at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (stimme.de, 20 Nov 2008)
Famous relatives
His sister Michaela Grimm has represented Germany in canoe slalom. She won bronze in C1 at the 2012 European Championships in Augsburg, Germany. (focus.de, 12 May 2012; augsburger-allgemeine.de, 29 Jun 2010)
Ambitions
To compete at the Olympic Games, and to win a medal at the world championships. (grimm-alexander.de, 29 Nov 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 1995 in Augsburg, Germany.
Why this sport?
He is fascinated by whitewater paddling.
Club / Team
Kanu Schwaben Augsburg: Germany
Name of coach
Thomas Apel [national]; Michael Trummer [national]
Training Regime
He spends about 200 days a year training. His sessions on the water last for 90 minutes.

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
06 September 1986
Height
189 cm
Weight
90 kg
Residence
Augsburg, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Mechanical Engineering - Augsburg University of Applied Sciences: Germany