Alexander Slafkovsky (SVK)

SKSlovakia
Date of birth:
11 March 1983
Languages:
English, Slovak
Federation:
SLOVAK CANOEING
Alexander Slafkovsky (SVK)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Saso
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Liptovský Mikuláš
OCCUPATION
Athlete
HIGHER EDUCATION
Information Technology - Banking Institute of Prague: Czech Republic
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
He began paddling in 1998
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
He admired other slalom paddlers
HOBBIES
Computers, outdoor sports
CLUB
Kanoe Tatra Klub/ASC Dukla: Liptovský Mikuláš, SVK
NAME OF COACH
Robert Orokocky [national]; Stanislav Gejdos [personal]
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
His parents
HERO/IDOL
Czech slalom paddler Lukas Pollert
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
"Have fun."
AWARDS AND HONORS
He was named 2013 Athlete of the Year by the Slovak Association of White Water Canoeing. He was also named 2013 Army Sportsman of the Year in Slovakia