Alfonso BENAVIDES (ESP)

ESSpain
Date of birth:
9 March 1991
Federation:
REAL FEDERACIÓN ESPAÑOLA DE PIRAGÜISMO
Alfonso Benavides (ESP)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Sete (Facebook page, 21 May 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named 2014 Male Athlete of the Year by the Spanish Canoe Federation [RFEP]. (vavel.com, 02 Feb 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport as a child.
Why this sport?
His mother sent him to a summer canoeing school with his brothers. "I liked the competition and the social aspect so I stayed."
Club / Team
Club Nautico de Pollenca: Spain
Name of coach
Francisco Martin [personal], from 2004
Training Regime
He trains every day for six hours. The majority of his time is spent on the water, but he also does two hours work in the gym.

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 March 1991
Height
181 cm
Weight
84 kg
Residence
Pollença, ESP
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Business Management - Saint Anthony Catholic University [UCAM]: Murcia, ESP