Alyce Burnett (AUS)

Alyce Burnett (AUS)

AUAustralia
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
11 August 1992
Height
182 cm
Weight
71 kg
Family
Partner Jordan Wood
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Public Relations Professional, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Communications, Journalism, Public Relations - Griffith University: Australia

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Junior (canoe.org.au, 2014)
Hobbies
Surf lifesaving, going to the beach, having coffee with friends. (safeandhealthypeople.com.au, 29 Aug 2014)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (canoe.org.au, 2014)
Hero / Idol
Australian BMX cyclist Melinda McLeod. (allterrainracing.com.au, 04 Aug 2013)
Injuries
In December 2013 she underwent surgery to repair a torn labrum and ligament in her hip joint. (safeandhealthypeople.com.au, 29 Aug 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She always paints her toenails pink or has something pink on her before a big meet. She also straightens her hair. (canoe.org.au, 2014; Athlete, 16 Mar 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Someday, someone may make a movie of your life. Make sure it doesn’t go straight to DVD." (allterrainracing.com.au, 04 Aug 2013)
Other sports
She has competed in surf lifesaving at national level in Australia. (canoe.org.au, 2014)
Famous relatives
Her partner Jordan Wood also competes for Australia in canoe sprint. (theaustralian.com.au, 17 Mar 2016)
Other information
OCCUPATION
In 2015 she founded MediaGenic, a public relations and media agency. The business is based in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. She has also worked for the World Paddle Awards media team as a copywriter and video editor. (mediagenic.com.au, 23 June 2015; worldpaddleawards.com, 01 Jun 2015; Linkedin profile, 01 May 2015)

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling in 2008 through the National Talent Identification [NTID] programme on the Sunshine Coast in Queensland, Australia.
Why this sport?
She wanted to improve her ski paddling in the surf.
Club / Team
Sunshine Coast Kayak Club: Australia
Name of coach
David Foureur [national], AUS; Anna Wood [national], AUS from 2013

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK2 500mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro16 August 20162016Women1:51.9158Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women44.15925Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Women1:46.24516Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Women1:34.07513Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women2:54.3669Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 5000mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women23:12.57010Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women41.61618Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Women4:02.8186Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Women1:59.15222Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mHungary, Szeged19 August 20112011Women4:02.8368Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women41.06417Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women1:38.68725Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women3:07.64018Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 200mAustralia, Adelaide12 February 20162016Women42.193Latest resultBest result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 500mAustralia, Adelaide14 February 20162016Women1:53.704Latest resultBest result
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 500mAustralia, Adelaide13 February 20162016Women1:47.821Latest resultBest result
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 500mAustralia, Sydney1 March 20142014Women1:52.9603Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK4 500mAustralia, Sydney2 March 20142014Women1:42.2401Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 500mAustralia, Penrith3 March 20122012Women1:57.326Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 500mAustralia, Penrith4 March 20122012Women1:50.695Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK4 500mAustralia, Penrith2 March 20122012Women1:38.892Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 1000mAustralia, Penrith14 February 20102010Women4:09.763Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 1000mAustralia, Penrith14 February 20102010Women3:57.386Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK4 500mAustralia, Penrith12 February 20102010Women1:44.925Best result