Alyce WOOD (AUS)

AUAustralia
Date of birth:
11 August 1992
Federation:
PADDLE AUSTRALIA
Alyce Burnett (AUS)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Junior (On my first senior team I was still a junior) 
PREV. NAMES
Competed as Alyce Burnett until December 2019.
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Gold Coast, Queensland
OCCUPATION
Athlete, Public Relations
HIGHER EDUCATION
Bachelor of Communication
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
I first jumped in a kayak at the age of 16 at the Sunshine Coast Paddle Sports Club
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
I reluctantly started kayaking to help my ski paddling for surf life saving. After I got through the initial learning stage where I fell out every second stroke, I fell in love with the sport. The opportunities it has created for me, the places it takes me, and the friends I have made through this sport is something I will forever be grateful for. 
HOBBIES
Surf Life Saving, Coffee Shopping, News
CLUB
Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club
NAME OF COACH
Anna Wood
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
Australian
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
2013
TRAINING REGIME
"Don't spend the rest of your life wondering if you can do it." When I finish my kayaking career, I want to know I have given it my all and have no regrets. I use this idea in my every day training. 
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2010
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Australia
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
World Cup 3
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Duisburg
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
At the 2014 U23 World Championships I won my first international medal in the K1 500. The feeling of complete exhaustion, relief and elation is something I will never forget. 
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
My dad. 
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Alyssa Bull, Berni Wallace, Naomi Flood
SUPERSTITIONS/ RITUALS/ BELIEFS
I always have something pink on me when I race. 
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
"Don't spend the rest of your life wondering if you can do it."
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Auronzo, Italy
FAVOURITE FOOD
Chocolate and coffee
FAVOURITE MUSIC
Anything mainstream
AMBITIONS
Obviously most peoples ultimate goal is to qualify for an Olympics and to stand on top of the dias, which is something I also aspire to. But whether this happens or not I just want to finish my kayaking career with no regrets, knowing I gave it 110%. 
PREFERRED DISTANCE
500
POSITION IN BOAT FOR TEAM BOATS
K2 (Seat 2)
OTHER SPORTS
I compete in Surf Life Saving at a local, state and national level. 
Sea Forest Waterway Tokyo 2020 Olympics
23 July - 8 August 2021
JPJapan
TOKYO Details