Antoine LAUNAY (POR)

PTPortugal
Date of birth:
28 June 1993
Languages:
French, English, Portugese
Federation:
FEDERAÇÃO PORTUGUESA DE CANOAGEM
Antoine Launay

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Tonio, Toinou
OTHER SOCIAL MEDIA
https://fr.linkedin.com/in/antoinelaunay
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Toulouse
OCCUPATION
Student
HIGHER EDUCATION
University
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
At 6 years old, in the famous lake in France, Serre ponçon
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
I began this sport because after one afternoon of paddling, I was sick during one week. So I decided to improve my self and to be stronger in kayaking. When I came back at home, I asked my parents to go to the kayak club of my city!
HOBBIES
Travelling, learn, meet, live healthy/ well, ecology
CLUB
ALGP, Amical Laique du Gond Pontouvre
NAME OF COACH
Christophe Chasseloup (first coach) - Armand Rauturier (Main Coach) - Vincent Redon (Few time) - Peri Guerrero (Portugal Coach)
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
French
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
A long time
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2011
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
2000  Début de ma pratique du kayak   2006 _medaille_or  Champion Régional slalom Minime K1 (Région Poitou-Charente)**   _medaille_argent  Vice champion de France K1 course en ligne (Saint Jean de Losne)   2007 _medaille_or  Champion Régional Slalom Minime K1 (Région Poitou-Charente)   _medaille_or  Champion de France course en Ligne K1 et K2 (avec Alexandre Coquet) (Poses)   2008 _medaille_or  Champion de France Slalom cadet K1 (Bourg saint Maurice)    Finale championnat de France course en ligne K1 (La roche sur Yon)    4eme cadet K1 Course internationale en Italie (Merano)  _flag*  8eme cadet K1Course internationale en France (Roche du diable)  _flag 2009 _medaille_or  Champion de France Slalom cadet K1 (L’argentière-la-bessée)   _medaille_argent  2eme cadet K1 Course internationale en République Tchèque (Prague)  _flag 2010  5eme aux championnats de France Slalom Junior K1 (Bourg saint Maurice)    Remplaçant au JOJ (Jeux Olympique de la jeunesse) à Singapour  _flag  Remplaçant équipe de France Slalom junior K1    Finaliste aux Championnats de France Slalom Senior K1 (Bourg saint Maurice)   _medaille_argent  2eme junior K1 Course internationale en Hollande (Zoetermeer)  _flag 2011 _medaille_argent  Vice Champion de France Slalom Junior K1 (Metz)   _medaille_bronze  Médaillé de Bronze aux Championnats de France Slalom Sénior K1 (Metz)    7eme aux Championnats d’Europe slalom junior K1 en Bosnie Herzégovine (Benja Luka)  _flag 2012 _medaille_argent  Vice champion de France Slalom Sénior patrouille K1 (Bourg saint Maurice)   _medaille_bronze  Médaillé de Bronze au Championnats de France Slalom Sénior K1 (Bourg saint Maurice)    15ème aux sélections équipe de France Olympique Slalom Sénior K1 (Pau)    19eme Sénior K1 course internationale en Slovénie (Ljubljana)  _flag  22eme Sénior course internationale en France (Pau)  _flag 2013 _medaille_argent  Vice Champion de France Slalom Sénior patrouille K1 (L’argentière-la-bessée)    12ème aux Championnats de France Slalom Sénior K1 (L’argentière-la-bessée)    4eme Senior K1 Course internationale en Allemagne (Leipzig)  _flag  7eme Sénior K1 Course internationale en France (Pau)  _flag  8eme Sénior K1 Course internationale en France (Lannion)  _flag  8eme Sénior K1 Course internationale en Italie (Ivréa)  _flag 2014 _medaille_or  Champion de France universitaire Slalom Sénior K1 (Saint pierre de bœuf)   _medaille_bronze  3eme Sénior K1 Course internationale à la Nouvelle Zélande open (Mangahao)  _flag  8eme Sénior K1 Course internationale à L’Australian Open (Penrith)  _flag  16eme Sénior K1 Course internationale à L’Océania Open (Penrith)  _flag  10eme Sénior K1 Course internationale en Allemagne (Leipzig)  _flag  7eme Senior K1 Course Internationale à Ivréa (Italie)  _flag  11eme Senior K1 Finale Nationale 1 à Metz    7eme Senior K1 Course Internationale à la Slovak Open à Bratislava  _flag  9eme Senior K1 Course Internationale à la British Open à Londres  _flag _medaille_argent  2eme Senior K1 Championnat de Catalogne (Espagne) à Ponts
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
Armand Rauturier
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Different paddlers
HERO/IDOL
Usain Bolt
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
The victory is not the end, but the travel
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Bourg St Maurice, London, Tacen
FAVOURITE FOOD
Organic, Vegetable plate
FAVOURITE MUSIC
Everything, without rap
AMBITIONS
Olympic Games
OTHER SPORTS
Snowboarding, surf, swim, run, bike, skydiving