Dana Mann (USA)

Dana Mann (USA)

USUnited States
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
06 September 1984
Height
170 cm
Family
One child
Other names
Dana Benusova
Residence
Washington, DC, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Czech, English, German, Slovak
Higher education
European Studies, International Relations - Comenius University: Bratislava, SVK

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Danka (teamusa.org, 2014)
Famous relatives
Her brother Matej has represented Slovakia in canoe slalom. He won gold in C1 Team at the 2015 European Championships in Markkleeberg, Germany. Her mother also competed for Czechoslovakia in the sport. (canoeslalom.sk, 03 Sep 2014; teamusa.org, 2014)
Other information
FROM SLOVAKIA TO THE UNITED STATES
She was on the Slovak national team from 1999 to 2012. In 2013 she began representing the United States of America. (teamusa.org, 29 Aug 2015)

FURTHER EDUCATION
Between 2008 and 2010 she completed a master's degree in European studies and international relations at Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia. (Linkedin profile, 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She first tried paddling at a young age.
Why this sport?
Her mother competed in canoe slalom for Czechoslovakia and encouraged Mann and her siblings to try the sport.

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World ChampionshipsK1England, London19 September 20152015Women102.2244Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London19 September 20152015Women176.7613Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Women131.2223Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Women182.2710Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Women120.625Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Bratislava10 September 20112011Women118.178Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Women131.901Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Slovenia, Tacen11 September 20102010Women116.9911Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen11 September 20102010Women146.666Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Women26Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Women126.393Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell11 June 20112011Women18Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell11 June 20112011Women125.433Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Women21Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Cunovo14 August 20102010Women140.023Best result
World CupK117 August 20142014Women29Best result
World CupK125 August 20132013Women28Best result
World CupK12 September 20122012Women23Best result
World CupK114 August 20112011Women2Best result
World CupK14 July 20102010Women18Best result
World CupK13 August 20092009Women45Best result