Daniel Havel (CZE)

Daniel Havel (CZE)

CZCzech Republic
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
10 August 1991
Height
179 cm
Weight
77 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Andrea Havlova
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Czech, English, German
Higher education
Management - University of Economics: Prague, CZE

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Danes (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Sport, watching movies, editing sport videos, listening to music, shopping, spending time with his wife. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015; kanoe.cz, 18 Mar 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the K4 1000m at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
Czech sprint paddler Jan Sterba, Norwegian sprint paddler Eirik Veras Larsen. (kanoe.cz, 18 Mar 2014; NOC, 19 Jul 2012)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He has a photograph of his late stepfather. "The evening before a race I talk with him in spirit." (NOC, 19 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No goal is so big that it is not worth attempting." (NOC, 19 Jul 2012)
Awards and honours
He was named in the Crew of the Year by the Czech Canoe Union in 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015. (denik.cz, 11 Jan 2016; kanoe.cz, 15 Jan 2015)
Famous relatives
His wife Andrea Havlova has represented the Czech Republic in canoe sprint. She finished fifth in the K2 1000m at the 2014 European Championships in Brandenburg, Germany. His father-in-law Martin Doktor also competed in the sport and won two gold medals at the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta. (SportsDeskOnline, 19 Feb 2016; canoeracice.com, 26 Apr 2015; blesk.cz, 01 Sep 2012)

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Czech Republic

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1999 in Sedlcany, Czech Republic.
Why this sport?
His father introduced him to the sport. He initially played football but when his local canoe club began recruiting, he tried out and enjoyed it.
Club / Team
ASC Dukla Praha: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Pavel Hottmar [national], CZE; Jan Sterba, CZE; Jerzy Dziadkowiec, POL

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK2 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Men3:25.96612Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK4 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Men3:05.1763Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK4 1000mEngland, London9 August 20122012Men2:55.8503Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Men2:58.1393Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men2:46.7241Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men2:30.30111Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men2:59.3752Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mHungary, Szeged19 August 20112011Men3:46.21219Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mPoland, Poznan21 August 20102010Men2:56.0233Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mCzech Republic, Racice2 May 20152015Men3:19.9763Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Men2:57.2801Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men2:54.8241Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho15 June 20132013Men3:11.6873Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Men2:55.8061Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mCroatia, Zagreb23 June 20122012Men3:51.4789Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mSerbia, Belgrade18 June 20112011Men2:51.9047Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mSpain, Trasona3 July 20102010Men2:55.3163Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak23 August 20152015Men33Latest resultBest result