David Smith (AUS)

AUAustralia
Date of birth:
13 February 1987
Federation:
PADDLE AUSTRALIA
David Smith (AUS)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Smithy, Dave (canoe.org.au, 20 May 2015; goldcoastbulletin.com.au, 10 Oct 2014)
Hobbies
Drinking coffee, going to the beach. (canoe.org.au, 20 May 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the K4 1000m at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (canoe.org.au, 20 May 2015)
Most influential person in career
Coach Jimmy Owens. (canoe.org.au, 20 May 2015)
Hero / Idol
Australian sprint paddler Clint Robinson. (canoe.org.au, 20 May 2015)
Awards and honours
He was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM] in 2014. (insidethegames.biz, 26 Jan 2014)

He was presented with the 2003 RAG Award for Outstanding Junior Paddler at the Australian Championships. (olympics.com.au, 03 Feb 2010)
Other sports
He has competed in ironman races and surf lifesaving at national level. (lakeillawa-h.schools.nsw.edu.au, 06 Aug 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 2002 on the Minamurra River in Kiama, NSW, Australia.
Why this sport?
He took up canoe sprint to improve his ski paddling leg for ironman competitions.
Name of coach
Jimmy Owens [national], AUS
Handedness
Right

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 February 1987
Height
183 cm
Weight
85 kg
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Real Estate Studies - TAFE: Sydney, NSW, AUS