Erik VLCEK (SVK)

SKSlovakia
Date of birth:
29 December 1981
Federation:
SLOVAK CANOEING
Erik Vlcek (SVK)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Volf (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Spending time with family, watching films, listening to music, sport. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the K4 1000m at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, and bronze at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
German Formula One driver Michael Schumacher, Swiss road cyclist Fabian Cancellara, Swiss tennis player Roger Federer. (NOC, 14 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Once I start doing something, I do it until the end." (pravda.sk, 22 Aug 2011)
Awards and honours
He was named the Slovakian Male Kayaker of the Year eight times between 2004 and 2014. (dennik.hnonline.sk, 14 Dec 2011; sportovymagazin.sk, 26 Feb 2015)

He and his racing partner Juraj Tarr were named the 2014 Slovakian Canoe/Kayak Crew of the Year. He also won the award in 2011. (canoe.sk, 23 Jan 2015; sportky.zoznam.sk, 14 Dec 2011)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age seven. "My parents and I were cycling and saw kids training in a kayak. My parents asked me if I wanted to try it too."
Why this sport?
His parents wanted to keep him busy.
Club / Team
SKP Bratislava: Slovakia
Name of coach
Peter Liker, SVK

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
29 December 1981
Height
190 cm
Weight
89 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Denisa, daughters Lara [2009] and Sara [2013]
Residence
Komarno, SVK
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian, Slovak