Fabio Wyss (SUI)

CHSwitzerland
Date of birth:
9 June 1989
Languages:
German, English, French
Federation:
SCHWEIZERISCHER KANU-VERBAND (SKV)
Fabio Wyss (SUI)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Wyssi, Fabs
WEBSITE
http://fabiowyss.ch
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Rapperswil
OCCUPATION
Athlete
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
1999
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
My older Brothers where in to it and my Dad was a former Wildwater paddler. I had no talent for football and it seemed to be nicer to be out on the water. And I am still thinking it is the place to be.
HOBBIES
Friends, Reading, Going out
CLUB
KC Rapperswil-Jona
NAME OF COACH
Ingolf Beutel
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
German
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
2009
TRAINING REGIME
I train almost every day. Normally 2-4 Sessions a day. Beside of a lot of Paddling and Gym I like Swimming, Cross Country Skiing and Running. Most of the year I train my endurance and I am always looking forward to the speed sessions in Summer.
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2004
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Switzerland
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
Wildwater World Cup
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Muota Switzerland
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Bronze Medal U23 ECH 2012 in Portugal
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
My Father Heinz
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
So many
HERO/IDOL
Eirik Veraas Larsen, Andy Hug (Swiss Kickbox Legend)
SUPERSTITIONS/ RITUALS/ BELIEFS
I have a cap which I only use for A-Finals, I would like to use it more often ;-)
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
Success is the foam of prespiration
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Duisburg
FAVOURITE FOOD
Cordon Bleue
FAVOURITE MUSIC
Rap
AMBITIONS
To be an Olympian after to study and work as a Journalist.
PREFERRED DISTANCE
1000m
POSITION IN BOAT FOR TEAM BOATS
Stroke
OTHER SPORTS
X Country skiing National Marathons