Francisco Cubelos (ESP)

ESSpain
Date of birth:
8 October 1992
Federation:
REAL FEDERACIÓN ESPAÑOLA DE PIRAGÜISMO
Francisco Cubelos (ESP)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Paco (Twitter profile, 11 Jun 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Canoeing is my life." (latribunadetalavera.es, 24 May 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2011 he was presented with the Golden Medal of Sport Merit by the Castilla La Mancha regional government in Spain. (encastillalamancha.es, 22 Mar 2012)
Famous relatives
His brothers Hector and Rodrigo have competed in canoe sprint at international level. His uncle Jose Angle has served as president of Talavera Talak canoe club in Spain. (pacocubelos.com, 13 Oct 2014; latribunadetoledo.es, 16 Sep 2014)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the Olympic Games. (pacocubelos.com, 13 Oct 2014)

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Spain

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age eight with one of his brothers.
Why this sport?
His uncle encouraged him to take up the sport.
Club / Team
Talavera Talak: Spain
Name of coach
Luis Brasero [national], ESP

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 October 1992
Height
170 cm
Weight
71 kg
Residence
Talavera de la Reina, ESP
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Spanish
Higher education
Business Management - Catholic University of Murcia: Spain