Gabriella Szabo (HUN)

HUHungary
Date of birth:
14 August 1986
Federation:
MAGYAR KAJAK-KENU SZÖVETSÉG MKKSZ
Gabriella Szabo (HUN)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Gabi (Facebook profile, 05 Apr 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2014 Honved SE Female Athlete of the Year in Hungary. (blikk.hu, 28 May 2015)

In 2012 she received the Officer's Cross of the Order of Merit of Hungary. (kdnp.hu, 18 Sep 2012)

In 2008 she received the Knight's Cross of the Order of Merit of Hungary. (kajakkenusport.hu, 29 Aug 2008)

In 2008 she received the Junior Prima Award in Hungary, given for outstanding performance by a person under the age of 30. (primissima.hu, 18 Sep 2013)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1995.
Club / Team
Honved SE: Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Botond Storcz [national], HUN

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 August 1986
Height
170 cm
Weight
62 kg
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Hungarian
Higher education
Edutus College: Hungary