Gauthier Klauss (FRA)

Gauthier Klauss (FRA)

FRFrance
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
17 December 1987
Height
171 cm
Weight
65 kg
Residence
Épinal, FRA
Occupation
Athlete, Marketing
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Commerce - Superior Commerce School [ESC] Pau: France

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Glaude, L’Italien (sportscene.tv, 26 Aug 2015, sncf.com, 03 Apr 2015)
Hobbies
Spending time with family, team sports. (sncf.com, 03 Apr 2015)
Hero / Idol
Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt. (sncf.com, 03 Apr 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"In order to win, you must risk losing. The most important thing is to learn from your failures." (canoekayak-gesn.fr, 01 Sep 2011)
Other information
C2 PARTNER
He competes together with Matthieu Peche. The pair have been friends since childhood. (sncf.com, 03 Apr 2015; Facebook team page, 23 May 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling two months before his eighth birthday.
Why this sport?
As a child he tried a number of sports with his friend Matthieu Peche before the pair decided to focus on canoeing.
Club / Team
Golbey Epinal Saint-Nabord: France
Name of coach
Thierry Saidi, FRA

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesC2Brazil, Rio de Janeiro11 August 20162016Men103.243Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesC2England, London2 August 20122012Men4Best result
World ChampionshipsC2England, London19 September 20152015Men103.343Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamEngland, London19 September 20152015Men115.781Best result
World ChampionshipsC2United States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Men127.136Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Men140.961Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men122.3412Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men142.304Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Bratislava10 September 20112011Men12Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men127.271Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Slovenia, Tacen11 September 20102010Men111.995Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovenia, Tacen11 September 20102010Men124.901Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 May 20162016Men121.8212Latest result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 May 20162016Men142.645Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC2Germany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Men153.9218
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Men202.447Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Austria, Vienna1 June 20142014Men99.908Best result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamAustria, Vienna1 June 20142014Men112.852Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Poland, Kraków9 June 20132013Men98.104Best result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamPoland, Kraków9 June 20132013Men111.501Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Germany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Men108.865Best result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamGermany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Men231.515Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Spain, La Seu d'Urgell11 June 20112011Men110.468Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Men14
European ChampionshipsC2Poland, Kraków11 May 20082008Men219.009Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC2Australia, Penrith20 February 20162016Men117.2212Latest result
World CupC211 September 20162016Men17Latest result
World CupC216 August 20152015Men1Best result
World CupC117 August 20142014Men50
World CupC217 August 20142014Men9
World CupC225 August 20132013Men1Best result
World CupC22 September 20122012Men8Best result
World CupC214 August 20112011Men2Best result
World CupC24 July 20102010Men27
World CupC26 July 20082008Men21
World CupC215 July 20072007Men18
World CupC211 June 20062006Men37