Giulio Dressino (ITA)

Giulio Dressino (ITA)

ITItaly
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
05 November 1992
Height
183 cm
Weight
75 kg
Residence
Italy
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Italian
Higher education
Law - University of Insubria: Varese, ITA

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Drex (Instagram profile, 11 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Reading, listening to music, cross-country skiing. (rio2016.coni.it, 18 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2015 he was named Athlete of the Year at the Italian Sport Awards. (varesesport.com, 10 Jun 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2000 at the Circolo Sestese club in Varese, Italy.
Club / Team
Fiamme Gialle: Italy
Name of coach
Claudio Ghelardini [club]

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK2 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Men3:14.8836Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK4 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Men3:14.39914Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men3:14.5628Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Men3:02.26713Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men1:32.0448Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Men16Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Men3:39.68615Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mRussia, Moscow25 June 20162016Men3:18.0929Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1 1000mCzech Republic, Racice2 May 20152015Men3:39.6647Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Men20:58.80711Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho15 June 20132013Men3:35.50714Best result