Iulian Serban (ROU)

Iulian Serban (ROU)

RORomania
Paracanoe
Date of birth
25 February 1985
Languages
Romanian

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Grasul (prostemcell.ro, Aug 2011)
Most influential person in career
His mother, and his brother. (dizabillove.ro, 06 Sep 2010)
Hero / Idol
Romanian sprint paddler Vasile Diba. (libertatea.ro, 29 Jan 2010)
Impairment
In May 2006 he was rushing to get on a train when he slipped and his right foot fell under the wheels. He lost his right leg and suffered injuries to his left leg, head, lung, liver and spine. He required more than 20 operations and spent seven months in bed. (prostemcell.ro, Aug 2011; libertatea.ro, 29 Jan 2010)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up canoeing in about 1998, and continued the sport following his accident.
Why this sport?
He followed his mother and brother into canoeing.
Club / Team
Steaua Bucuresti: Romania
Name of coach
Vasile Parvan [national], ROU

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World ChampionshipsKayak single KL3 200mGermany, Duisburg19 May 20162016Men41.1705Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsKayak single KL3 200mItaly, Milan21 August 20152015Men39.8364Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200m LTARussia, Moscow8 August 20142014Men39.4672Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200m LTAGermany, Duisburg30 August 20132013Men39.5052Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200m LTAPoland, Poznan17 May 20122012Men43.2591Best result
Paralympic GamesKayak single KL3 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro15 September 20162016Men41.2004Latest resultBest result