Jacob CLEAR (AUS)

AUAustralia
Date of birth:
18 January 1985
Federation:
PADDLE AUSTRALIA
Jacob Clear (AUS)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Jake, Pistol (olympics.com.au, 01 Jun 2015; canoe.org.au, 09 Aug 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the K4 1000m at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 16 Mar 2016)
Most influential person in career
Australian sprint paddler Dennis Green. (canoe.org.au, 09 Aug 2012)
Hero / Idol
Australian sprint paddlers Clint Robinson and Ken Wallace. (Queensland Academy of Sport, 05 Feb 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Do what's best for you." (canoe.org.au, 09 Aug 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2014 he was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM]. (insidethegames.biz, 26 Jan 2014)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He joined a surf lifesaving club at age five. In 2006 he began canoeing with Australian Olympian Dennis Green after being selected through a talent identification programme.
Why this sport?
He began kayaking to improve his surf ski paddling.
Name of coach
Jimmy Owens [national], AUS, from 2009

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 January 1985
Height
185 cm
Weight
86 kg
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Plumber
Languages
English
Higher education
Trade - Plumber - Gold Coast TAFE: Australia