Jakub Tokarz (POL)

Jakub Tokarz (POL)

PLPoland
Paracanoe
Date of birth
14 October 1981
Height
178 cm
Weight
78 kg
Residence
Wroclaw, POL
Languages
Polish

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Kuba (Facebook profile, 21 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Literature, linguistics, the theory and methodology of sport. (pzkaj.pl, May 2016)
Other sports
He competed in able-bodied judo at junior international level, and weightlifting at national level in Poland. (takdlario.pl, 22 Aug 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (takdlario.pl, 22 Aug 2016)
Impairment
He uses a wheelchair after being attacked with a knife at a disco in Wroclaw, Poland, in about 2004. (takdlario.pl, 22 Aug 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training in para-canoe in 2011.
Why this sport?
He decided to try para-canoe after reading about it in a newspaper.
Club / Team
Start Wroclaw: Poland
Name of coach
Renata Klekotko [national]

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World ChampionshipsKayak single KL1 200mGermany, Duisburg19 May 20162016Men50.8552Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsCanoe single VL1 200mGermany, Duisburg19 May 20162016Men1:01.8143Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsKayak single KL1 200mItaly, Milan20 August 20152015Men52.5332Best result
World ChampionshipsCanoe single VL1 200mItaly, Milan19 August 20152015Men58.6392Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200m AGermany, Duisburg30 August 20132013Men53.0744Best result
World ChampionshipsV1 200m AGermany, Duisburg28 August 20132013Men1:03.8132Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200m APoland, Poznan17 May 20122012Men58.8822Best result
World ChampionshipsV1 200m APoland, Poznan17 May 20122012Men1:28.7313Best result
Paralympic GamesKayak single KL1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro15 September 20162016Men51.0841Latest resultBest result